The Universe of Manas
The Universe of Manas

The Universe of Manas

It has been a lifelong dream of Kyrgyz director Melis Ubukeyev to create an elaborate film version of the Kyrgyz national epic 'Manas'. He spent years working with the National Academy of Sciences of Kyrgyzstan to gather material for this film project, which would ultimately remain a dream. However, the director's efforts were not in vain: Not only did he make films in 1962 and 1988 about Manasçı – the revered oral storytellers who have preserved the epic for generations through melodic recitation –, but in 1995, to mark the 1,000th anniversary of 'Manas', he also created a beguiling essay film that not only recounts the epic’s sweeping narrative through a mix of breathtaking imagery and opulent costumes, but also weaves it into a semi-documentary exploration of Kyrgyz history and identity. Once almost impossible to find, the film has recently been restored by the film studio Kyrgyzfilm and uploaded to YouTube in 4K.

Released:

Dec 31, 1995

Runtime:

74 Minutes

Genre:

Production:

Director:

Writer:

Country:

Language:

Keywords:

Watch The Universe of Manas Online Free

The Universe of Manas Online Free

Where to watch The Universe of Manas

The Universe of Manas movie free online

The Universe of Manas free online

The Universe of Manas movie download

The Universe of Manas free stream

The Universe of Manas hd download

free watch The Universe of Manas

The Universe of Manas online watch

The Universe of Manas watch free online

Casts

Reviews

No Review Yet

All rights reserved © MSAnime 2026

MSAnime does not host any of the movie and tv series. It just provides links to watch them.